Connect with us

World

Scotland squad named for U20 World Trophy tournament in Edinburgh

Published

on

Scotland squad named for U20 World Trophy tournament in Edinburgh

Pool B will see Netherlands, USA and Kenya compete for their spot in the play-offs. 
  
Murray’s squad includes six players uncapped at this level. They are prop pair Jake Shearer and Ollie Blyth-Lafferty, hooker Seb Stephen, second row Dylan Cockburn, scrum-half Conor McAlpine and centre Ludo Kolade. 

Scotland U20 head coach Kenny MurrayScotland U20 head coach Kenny Murray (Image: SNS)

They join a number of players who made appearances for the age-grade side during the Six Nations, including flanker McConnell who has been named captain of the team for the fourth consecutive campaign. Back Geordie Gwynn and back-row Tom Currie have been named vice-captains. 
  
The squad contains 19 players who are aligned with either Edinburgh Rugby or Glasgow Warriors as part of the 2023/24 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy.

 Scotland will meet Samoa for their first pool match on Tuesday 2 July (kick off 5.15pm), before they play Hong Kong China on Sunday 7 July (2.30pm).

The last pool match will see Kenny Murray’s side face Japan on Friday 12 July (7.45pm) before they reach the play-offs on Wednesday 17 July. 
 
All of Scotland U20’s matches will be available to watch live on BBC ALBA.  

Scotland U20 squad

Forwards: Ollie Blyth-Lafferty, Jerry Blyth-Lafferty (both Edinburgh Rugby), Ryan Burke (Glasgow Warriors), Dylan Cockburn (Southern Knights/Melrose RFC) 
Tom Currie, Robbie Deans, Freddy Douglas (all Edinburgh Rugby), Ruaraidh Hart (Glasgow Warriors), Liam McConnell, Euan McVie (both Edinburgh Rugby), Jonny Morris, Callum Norrie (both Glasgow Warriors), Gavin Parry (Watsonians/Pontypridd RFC), Jake Shearer (Ayrshire Bulls/Ayr RFC), Callum Smyth (Glasgow Warriors), Seb Stephen (unattached) 

Backs: Finlay Doyle (Loughborough University), Jack Hocking (Edinburgh Rugby), Geordie Gwynn (Ealing Trailfinders/Brunel University), Ludo Kolade (Harlequins/Bath University), Conor McAlpine (Watsonians), Andrew McLean (Boroughmuir Bears), Hector Patterson (Edinburgh Rugby), Findlay Thomson (Watsonians),  
Matthew Urwin, Johnny Ventisei, Fergus Watson, Kerr Yule (all Glasgow Warriors) 

 

Continue Reading